Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 30 September 2022), August 1842 (f18420822).

Old Bailey Proceedings front matter, 22nd August 1842.

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

SESSIONS PAPER.

PIRIE, MAYOR.

TENTH SESSION, HELD AUGUST 22ND, 1842.

MINUTES OF EVIDENCE,

Taken in Short-hand

BY HENRY BUCKLER.

LONDON:

GEORGE HEBERT, CHEAPSIDE.

TYLER & REED, PRINTERS, BOLT-COURT, FLEET-STREET

1842.

THE

WHOLE PROCEEDINGS

On the Queen's Commission of the Peace,

OYER AND TERMINER, AND GAOL DELIVERY

FOR

The City of London,

AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE

COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, AND THE PARTS OF THE COUNTIES OF ESSEX, KENT, AND SURREY, WITHIN THE JURISDICTION

OF THE

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

Held on Monday, August 22nd, 1842, and following Days.

Before the Right Honourable Sir JOHN PIRIE, Bart., LORD MAYOR, of the City of London; the Right Hon. James Lord Abinger, Chief Baron of Her Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Sir John Williams, Knt., one of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Queen's Bench; Sir Robert Monsey Rolfe, Knt., one of the Barons of Her Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Sir Claudius Stephen Hunter, Knt.; Sir William Heygate, Bart; Matthias Prime Lucas, Esq.; Sir Peter Laurie, Knt.; Charles Farebrother, Esq.; and Samuel Wilson, Esq.; Aldermen of the said City: the Honourable Charles Ewan Law, Recorder of the said City: Thomas Wood, Esq.; John Humphrey, Esq.; John Kinnersley Hooper, Esq.; Sir James Duke Knt.; and Thomas Farncombe, Esq.; Aldermen of the said City: John Mirehouse, Esq., Common Sergeant of the said City; and Edward Bullock, Esq., Judge of the Sheriff's Court; Her Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City, and Judges of the Central Criminal Court.

LIST OF JURORS.

First Jury.

George Aldridge

Joseph Procter

George Bowers

William Burn

William Edward Caldicott

Thomas Caston

John Clay

Thomas Howard

Robert Young

Abraham May

William Charles Gee

John Thomas Bowden

Second Jury.

John Bernard

Edmund Collingwood

John Collings

James Breeze

George Armstrong

William Henry Bagnall

Charles Rose Brown

John Sowerby

Isaac Coppen

Charles Brock

William Clark

Anthony Clark

Third Jury.

Thomas Burnham Clark

George Andrews

Thomas Hone Butler

John Barton

Philip E. Plum

Valentine Strong

John Chester

Edward Baker

John Blake

Edward Carter

James Cobbett

David Chattell

Fourth Jury.

Robert Clark

William Buck

Joseph Cole

William Cooper

Frederick Terelly

Caleb Challen

William Davies

John Bennett

John Cook

Thomas Guest Blofield

James Bryan Bond

Samuel Attinsel

Fifth jury.

J. Anderson

J. Clause

Joseph Wing Arnold

Anthony Bismeer

J. Brooksbank

Charles Gabriel Davey

Robert Armstrong

Richard Collins

W. Robertson

Charles Churley

J. Church

James Addinsel

Sixth Jury.

Charles Bartram

Thomas Betts

Stephen Bishop

William Sykes

Richard Atkinson

James Elisha

George Thomas Dearberg

William Challis

Benjamin Chatfield

William Atwater

J. Chipperfield

W. Cottrell

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

PIRIE, MAYOR. TENTH SESSION.

A star (*) denotes that prisoners have been previously in custody—Two stars (**) that they have been more than once in custody—An obelisk (†). that a prisoner is known to be the associate of bad characters.

LONDON AND MIDDLESEX CASES.