Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 30 September 2022), February 1839 (f18390204).

Old Bailey Proceedings front matter, 4th February 1839.

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

SESSIONS PAPER.

WILSON, MAYOR.

FOURTH SESSION, HELD FEBRUARY 4, 1839.

MINUTES OF EVIDENCE,

Taken in Short-hand

BY HENRY BUCKLER.

LONDON:

GEORGE HEBERT, CHEAPSIDE.

WILLIAM TYLER, PRINTER, BOLT-COURT, FLEET-STREET.

1839.

THE

WHOLE PROCEEDINGS

On the Queen's Commission of the Peace,

OYER AND TERMINER, AND GAOL DELIVERY,

FOR

The City of London,

AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE

COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, AND THE PARTS OF THE COUNTIES OF ESSEX, KENT, AND SURREY, WITHIN THE JURISDICTION

OF THE

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

Held on Monday, February 4, 1839, and following Days.

Before the Right Honourable SAMUEL WILSON , LORD MAYOR of the City of London; Sir John Vaughan, Knt., one of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; Sir James Williams, Knt., one of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Queen's Bench; Anthony Brown, Esq.; Sir Peter Laurie, Knt.; Thomas Kelly, Esq.; Aldermen of the said City: the Honourable Charles Ewan Law, Recorder of the said City; Sir Chapman Marshall, Knt.; James Harmer, Esq.; John Lainson, Esq.; James White, Esq.; and Michael Gibbs, Esq.; Aldermen of the said City: William St. Julien Arabin, Sergeant at Law; and John Mirehouse, Esq., Common Sergeant of the said City; Her Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City, and Judges of the Central Criminal Court.

LIST OF JURORS.

First Jury.

Thomas Laming

William Jefford

Francis Gladwin

Robert Jarvis

John Everest

James Galloway

John Croft Charles Waiton

James Ward

John Jackson

Horatio Finer

John Elphee

Robert Hack

Second Jury.

James Taylor

Edward Walter

Walter Hannan

Felham Richardson

Samuel Hardingham

George Gadsden

Thomas Gilbee

Joseph Fitshew

William Henry Edwards

Garrard Farrell

Charles Holwell

George Frederick Extien

Third Jury.

Edward Williams

Richard James

Frederick William Lee

Abraham Hancock

Thomas Handyside

William Henry Law

Edward Hagger

Richard Acre

James Godwin

Richard Haynes

William Harper

John Chatfield

Fourth Jury.

Henry Faulkner

James Crossley

John Blake

Hugh Lang

Robert Archer

Charles James

George Henry Ive

John Ring

Thomas John Ellis

William Griffin

Thomas Godby

John George Lesair

Fifth Jury.

John Archbutt

George Paul Eckstein

Simeon Giles

Isaac Anstey

John Whiffin

Thomas Webb

William Lane

Richard Wheatley

Peter Hannan

W. Henry Garnham

John Fisher

Thomas Edwards

Sixth Jury.

W. Crouch

J. Hammond

Adam Eve

William Goodrich

Robert Felgate

J. Godfrey

W. Wells

Nathaniel Wegg

Thomas John Webb

Leigh Weaver

W. Watts

J. Wilton

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

WILSON, MAYOR. FOURTH SESSION.

A star (*) denotes that a prisoner has been previously in custody—An obelisk (†), that a prisoner is known to be the associate of bad characters

LONDON AND MIDDLESEX CASES.