Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 30 September 2022), April 1833 (f18330411-1).

Old Bailey Proceedings front matter, 11th April 1833.

SESSIONS' PAPER.

THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR PETER LAURIE , KNT., MAYOR.

FOURTH SESSION, HELD AT JUSTICE HALL, IN THE OLD BAILEY, ON THURSDAY, THE 11th DAY OF APRIL, 1833, AND FOLLOWING DAYS.

TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND,(BY AUTHORITY OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF LONDON) By H. BUCKLER.

London: PRINTED FOR H. BUCKLER, BY GEORGE TITTERTON, No. 74, CORNHILL; AND PUBLISHED AT G. HEBERT'S LIBRARY, No. 88, CHEAPSIDE.

1833.

THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS On the King's Commission of the Peace, OYER AND TERMINER, AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE CITY OF LONDON, AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX.

Before the Right Honourable SIR PETER LAURIE , KNT., LORD MAYOR of the City of London; Sir Thomas Denman , Knt., Lord Chief Justice of His Majesty's Court of King's Bench; Sir John Vaughan , Knt., one of the Barons of His Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Sir Claudius Stephen Hunter , Bart.; and Matthias Prime Lucas , Esq.; Aldermen of the said City; Newman Knowlys , Esq., Recorder of the said City; William Taylor Copeland , Esq.; Thomas Kelly , Esq; Samuel Wilson , Esq.; Sir Chapman Marshall , Knt.; and James Harmer , Esq.; Aldermen of the said City; Charles Ewan Law , Esq., Common Sergeant of the said City; William St. Julien Arabin , Sergeant at Law; John Mirehouse , Esq.; His Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer, of the City of London, and Justices of the Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City, and the County of Middlesex.

LONDON JURIES.

First

Samuel Bates

Thomas Bailey

Edmund H. Duval

Charles Cook

Burrows Becket

William Townly

John Davis

Thomas Gooch

Samuel Harman

Isaac Salter

Thomas Hope

John Carter .

Second

Joseph Sawyer

John Chatfield

John Benningfield

Edmund Manning

Thomas Gates

William Tomlin

Joseph Meck

Thomas Taylor

John Flowers

Thomas Eldred

Richard Lake

John Capey .

Third

Samuel M. Gilbert

William Imeson

Thomas Johnson

Charles Newman

Joseph Brooks

Nathanl. Jacobson

Charles Covington

Henry Penny

John Wells

Jonathan Legate

Edward Sabine

John Smart .

MIDDLESEX JURIES.

First

Wm. Hutchinson

James Love

Basilia Lane

William Manheek

George Morris

Wm. Chris. Mantz

Samuel Norton

John Oliver

George Pige

Henry Pige

William Poke

James Rasees .

Second

John Spooner

John Simpkins

William Soday

William Skirr

Thomas Shanton

Benj. Were, Jun.

James Wm. White

Thomas Williams

John Witterdon

James Lush

William Lucinea

John Luntley .

Third

Joseph Pullen

Humphery Sexton

Edward Tann

John Hanson

William Chevalier

Wm. Chipperfield

John Constable

James Daniels

John Goulden

James Love

Samuel Martin

Thomas Page .

Fourth

Thomas Crosland

William Burnett

James Bunn

George Cadogan

Evan Jones

John Cornack

Richard H Ashford

Samuel Butler

Thomas Brown

John Brown

Thomas Baker

James Brown .

Fifth

John Argent

Job Bigmore

Henry Bradey

James Bright

Benjamin Clarke

Thomas Collyer

Frederick Cloke

Samuel Durrance

George English

Peter Gould

David Griffiths

Wm. Goodman .

SESSIONS' HOUSE, OLD BAILEY, APRIL 11, 1833.

LAURIE, MAYOR. - FOURTH SESSION.

* A star placed against the verdict denotes that the prisoner has been previously in custody.