Old Bailey Proceedings.
4th March 1839
Reference Number: t18390304

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
Old Bailey Proceedings front matter.
4th March 1839
Reference Numberf18390304

Related Material

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

SESSIONS PAPER.

WILSON, MAYOR.

FIFTH SESSION, HELD MARCH 4, 1839.

MINUTES OF EVIDENCE,

Taken in Short-hand

BY HENRY BUCKLER.

LONDON:

GEORGE HEBERT, CHEAPSIDE.

WILLIAM TYLER, PRINTER, BOLT-COURT, FLEET-STREET,

1839.

THE

WHOLE PROCEEDINGS

On the Queens Commission of the Peace,

OYER AND TERMINER, AND GAOL DELIVERY,

FOR

The City of London,

AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE

COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, AND THE PARTS OF THE COUNTIES OF ESSEX, KENT, AND SURREY, WITHIN THE JURISDICTION

OF THE

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

Held on Monday, March 4, 1839, and following Days.

Before the Right Honourable SAMUEL WILSON , LORD MAYOR of the City of London; the right Honourable Sir Nicholas Conyngham Tindal, Knt., Lord Chief Justice of Her Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; Sir John Vaughan Knt., one other of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; Sir James Williams, Knt., one of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Queen's Bench; Sir Claudius Stephen Hunter, Bart.; Sir Matthew Wood, Bart.; William Venables, Esq.; Matthias Prime Lucas, Esq.; Charles Fairbrother, Esq.; and Sir John Cowan, Bart.; Aldermen of the said City: the Honourable Charles Ewan Law, Recorder of the said City; Sir Chapman Marshall, Knt.; James Harmer, Esq.; John Lainson, Esq.; James White, Esq.; and Michael Gibbs, Esq.; Aldermen of the said City: John Mirehouse, Esq., Common Sergeant of the said City; and William St. Julien Arabin, Sergeant at Law; Her Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City, and Judges of the Central Criminal Court.

LIST OF JURORS.

First Jury.

Joseph Hoare

Christopher Hird

Samuel Benj. Wackworth

William Gray

William Gregory

John Triggs

William Heywood

William Hawkeswell

Alexander Wilson, Jan.

William Mears

William Freeth

William Reid

Second Jury.

John Wheatley Liggins

Thomas Hewitson

Alexander Hay

William Allbutt

Joseph Hobson

Edward Syndercombe

William Chaffers

Robert Hewitt

William Adcock

Leonard Hill

John Nichol

William Brown Hill

Third Jury.

George Frederick Heath

John Wasson

William Ireland

Joseph Ingham

Henry Harris Fox

John Viney

Henry Heath

Francis Ireland

Richard Folkard

Harry Laver

William Eyles

Samuel King

Fourth Jury.

George Grierson

Thomas Wood