Old Bailey Proceedings front matter.
26th November 1855
Reference Numberf18551126

Related Material

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
NavigationNext text (trial account) >

SALOMONS, MAYOR.

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

MINUTES OF EVIDENCE,

Taken in Short-hand,

BY

JAMES DROVER BARNETT

AND

ALEXANDER BUCKLER,

Rolls Chambers, 89, Chancery Lane.

VOLUME XLIII.

SESSION I. TO SESSION VI.

LONDON:

GEORGE HEBERT, 88, CHEAPSIDE.

WILLIAM TYLER, PRINTER, BOLT-COURT, FLEET-STREET.

1855-6.

LIST OF JURORS.

First Jury.

Nathaniel Jonas

George Holcomb

Alfred Turner

William Thomas Archer

John Henry Austin

George King

Thomas Dingley

Joshua Horton

Joseph Ewen Tucker

James Hall

Richard Ilsley

George Dewdney

Second Jury.

Benjamin Gage

James Kean

Gilbert Blythe

James Thomas Hawes

James Walter Ready

William Steel

Henry Edward Ford

John Ince Quince

William Laidler

Johnson Ingold

John George Gorton

George Frederick Larking

Third Jury.

Frederick Highton

Robert Garland

Frederick Frisby

Samuel Browning Power

William Redmond Alger

George Holdsworth

John Lewis

William Ewer

John Bardon Graham

Henry Waite

William Hall

Joshua Joyce

Fourth Jury.

Thomas James Rayner

John Hollingsworth

Charles Gates

Thomas Curfoot

George Crowshaw

Edward Jones

James Horne

Daniel Hancock

William Farrow

Charles Henry Freeman

John Hawkins

William French

Fifth Jury.

Thomas Jennings

John Lemaine

John William Ford

Edward Hurlstone

John Jarrett

Moss Jacobs

George Gough

Philip Edward Sherwood

James Johnson

Thomas Daley

Richard Herbert

Henry Levy

Sixth Jury.

Charles Goodman Norman

William Birch

John Gurner

Morton Lee

Matthew King

John Forward

Robert Green

Edward Richard Goodrich

Samuel Griffiths

Joseph Sawyer

Frederick Giddings

James Hewitt

Seventh Jury.

William Freshwater

Matthew Griffiths

William Francis Fletcher

Charles Kirby

Charles Furnival

James William Flexney Lee

Henry Jones

Sidney Hollier

Thomas Hunt

Thomas Hall

John Holliday

John M'Mahon

Eighth Jury.

George Dewdney

James Hall

Joseph Ewen Tuc ker

Joshua Horton

John Henry Austin

William Thomas Archer

Alfred Turner

George Holcombe

Henry Isaacs

Matthew Griffiths

Charles Fellingham

James William Flexney Leigh

THE

WHOLE PROCEEDINGS

On the Queen's Commission of the Peace,

OYER AND TERMINER, AND GAOL DELIVERY,

FOR

The City of London,

AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE

COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, AND THE PARTS OF THE COUNTIES OF ESSEX, KENT, AND SURREY, WITHIN THE JURISDICTION

OF THE

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT,

Held on Monday, November 26th, 1855, and following Days.

Before the Right Hon. DAVID SALOMONS, Esq., Lord Mayor of the City of London; Sir Frederick Pollock, Knt., Lord Chief Baron of Her Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Sir William Erle, Knt., one of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Queen's Bench; Sir Edward Vaughan Williams, Knt., one of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Common Pleas: Sir James Duke, Bart., M. P.; Thomas Farncomb, Esq.; William Hunter, Esq.; and Thomas Challis, Esq., M. P., Aldermen of the said City: The Right Hon. James Archibald Stuart Wertley, Q. C., M. P., Recorder of the said City: David Williams Wire, Esq.; John Carter, Esq., F. R A. S; William Cubitt, Esq., M. P.; and Edward Eagleton, Esq., Aldermen of the said City: and Russell Gurney, Esq., Q. C., Judge of the Sheriff's Court: Her Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City, and Judges of the Central Criminal Court.

RICHARD HARTLEY KENNEDY, Esq., Ald.

WILLIAM ANDERSON ROSE, Esq., Ald.

Sheriffs.

DAVID HENRY STONE, Esq.

JAMES ANDERSON ROSE, Esq.

Under-Sheriffs.

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

SALOMONS, MAYOR. FIRST SESSION.

A star (*) denotes that prisoners have been previously in custody—too stars (**) that they have been more than once in custody—an obelisk (†) that they are known to be the associates of bad characters.

LONDON AND MIDDLESEX CASES.


View as XML