JOSEPH STANLEY JEWELL.
11th September 1893
Reference Numbert18930911-813
VerdictGuilty > unknown
SentenceImprisonment > hard labour

Related Material

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
Navigation< Previous text (trial account) | Next text (trial account) >

813. JOSEPH STANLEY JEWELL was again indicted (See page 1121) for unlawfully obtaining a cart and a landau and mare by false pretences; second Count, Falsely pretending that he had authority to draw on a certain bank for £48.

MR. C. F. GILL and MR. A. GILL Prosecuted, and MR. COHEN Defended.

ROBERT JOYCE . I am a butcher—in June this year I advertised a cart mare for sale, and received a letter signed "Jewell," which I did not keep—it had a printed heading like this (produced), describing him as a horse contractor and cab proprietor—he came and saw the mare, and asked me her price and age; I said £50, and that she was six years old—he offered me £47; I said I could not sell her for that—he offered me £48, which I took, and we went and had a glass of ale—I asked him what he was contractor for—he said for roads, that his father and mother had just died and left him with the business—he came back to the house with me and gave me this cheque, post-dated six days, for a trial of the mare—I allowed him to take her away in the afternoon; he said he had to meet some horses coming up by the Great Western Railway—on July 3rd I received this letter from him: "Dear Sir,—Please do not present cheque, if possible, for two or three days; I have a heavy bill to meet, and if you will do me this favour I shall be very much obliged"—I wrote to him and told him I would keep the cheque back—I paid it in on July 6th, and it was returned on the 10th marked "N. S."—I went to his house, but did not find him at home—I met him in the Seven Sisters Road, but he did not appear to notice me—I followed him to some stables and told him the cheque was not right—he said, "I have just come from the bank and have placed money there which will meet your cheque"—I sent the cheque to my bankers the next day and it was returned on the 14th marked "Account closed"—I had no knowledge that he had sold my mare—I asked him where she was—he said, "At the stable that I have just come from when you saw me drive up the hill"—after the matter was in the hands of the police I saw her at Mr. Clarkson's and identified her.

Cross-examined. I have not instituted these proceedings in the hope of recovering my money; I never attempted to get a debt through a Policecourt in my life—I went to his mother's house before these proceedings commenced; that was his address—I did not say that if I did not get the money I would take criminal proceedings—I said I saw Mrs. Jewell, and said if it was not paid by six I would show them what I would do; if she had paid me I should not have come here—I have a very good memory, but you caught me making a mistake—the false pretences which caused me to part with the mare were, first, the letter headed, "Horse contractor and cab proprietor"; second, he said that he had fourteen

horses and carts at work, upon which I made up my mind to give him credit—before we went to the Grapes I had agreed to seven days' trial—I did not know he was going to pay by cheque—I do not rely on the cheque as a false pretence—86, Amhurst Park, is a very nice house, and very well furnished—I prosecuted in the first case, and afterwards by counsel; that was not by the advice of Mr. Diver, the solicitor in the last case—I received a letter from him; I have not brought it—I went to see the prisoner after I had the cheque returned to me on the 10th, and asked him why it was; he said he had just come from the bank, and there was more than sufficient to meet it—he had stables at St. Andrew's Mews—I think he is a kind of horse coper, buying low-priced horses and selling them again.

Re-examined. I have been in business about three years—I never took criminal proceedings against anybody to get money, but I have collected many debts—I found that this well-furnished house was not his at all.

RICHARD NEWTON STOLLERY . I am manager of the Repository, Barbican—I had an auction on Friday, June 30th—the majority of the horses usually come in on Wednesdays—I received instructions from the prisoner to sell a brown mare on June 30th; she was. entered for sale on the 29th, and was in the yard that day; a letter came by post putting a reserve of £35 on her, and saying she was a good worker—I was in the box selling; I do not think she reached 32 guineas—she was afterwards delivered to Walter Clarkson—I believe £27 was her price.

Cross-examined. Thirty-one guineas was the highest bid.

JOHN BAXTER . I am a horse dealer, of the Seven Sisters Road—I was at Rymill's Repository on June 30th, and bought a cart mare of the prisoner for £27—I sold her a few days afterwards to Mr. Clarke for £30.

Cross-examined. I never spoke to the prisoner before—I do not know him as the owner of cabs, but he has ten or twelve brick carts and horses.

Re-examined. I saw his carts. twelve or eighteen months ago, but I did not know this was the Jewell who owned them—I have seen him driving about frequently.

HUGH EDWARD BROWS repeated his former evidence. (See page 1123), and added: This cheque was presented on July 6th or 7th, and returned, and presented again when the account was closed—it is dated June 27th—on June 27th an acceptance of the prisoner's for £20 was returned, and on July 1st another—on July 2nd a cheque to Payne for £46 5s. was presented, and on 11th July a cheque for £102. 4s. to Joyce.

Cross-examined. I was here a few days ago—I do not remember the solicitor's clerk going into the box and saying that he had the conduct of the prisoner's affairs, and had taken up all these cheques and paid for them—I heard something about a mortgage.

JOHN PARKER . I am chief inspector of the Hackney Carriage Department, Scotland Yard—the prisoner is not licensed as the owner of any hackney carriage.

Cross-examined. No person can own a cab and let it out without a license, but there are persons called jobmasters.

STEPHEN PUTTOCK, JOHN MCGWIRE, SIDNEY HERBERT SIMONS , and RICHARD GARWOOD repeated their former evidence.

GUILTY .— Eighteen Months' Hard Labour.


View as XML