Old Bailey Proceedings front matter.
24th November 1851
Reference Numberf18511124

Related Material

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
NavigationNext text (trial account) >

HUNTER, MAYOR.

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

MINUTES OF EVIDENCE,

Taken in Short-hand

By

JAMES DROVER BARNETT

AND

ALEXANDER BUCKLER,

Rolls Chambers, 89, Chancery Lane.

VOLUME XXXV.

SESSION I. TO SESSION VII.

LONDON:

GEORGE HEBERT, CHEAPSIDE.

WILLIAM TYLER, PRINTER, BOLT-COURT, FLEET-STREET.

1851.

THE

WHOLE PROCEEDINGS

On the Queen's Commission of the Peace,

OYER AND TERMINER, AND GAOL DELIVERY

FOR

The City of London,

AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE

COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, AND THE PARTS OF THE COUNTIES OF ESSEX, KENT, AND SURREY, WITHIN THE JURISDICTION

OF THE

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT,

Held on Monday, November 24th, 1851, and following Days.

Before the Right Hon. WILLIAM HUNTER, LORD MAYOR of the City of London; the Right Hon. John Lord Campbell, Lord Chief Justice of Her Majesty's Court of Queen's Bench; the Right Hon. Sir James Parke, Knt., one of the Barons of Her Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Sir William Henry Maule, Knt., one of Her Majesty's Justices of Her Court of Common Pleas: Charles Farebrother, Esq.; Samuel Wilson, Esq.; Sir George Carroll, Knt.; John Kinnersley Hooper, Esq.; and Sir James Duke, Bart, M.P., Aldermen of the said City: The Right Hon. James Archibald Stuart Wortley, Q.C., M.P., Recorder of the said City: Thomas Challis, Esq.; Thomas Sidney, Esq., M.P.; Francis Graham Moon, Esq.; William Lawrence, Esq.; Sir Robert Walter Carden, Knt.; and William Cubitt, Esq., Aldermen of the said City: Edward Bullock, Esq., Common Serjeant of the said City; and Russell Gurney, Esq., Q.C., Judge of the Sheriffs' Court: Her Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City, and Judges of the Central Criminal Court.

THOMAS COTTKRELL, Esq.

RICHARD SWIFT , Esq.

Sheriffs.

JAMES JOSIAH MILLARD, Esq.

JOHN STEPHEN S. HOPWOOD, Esq.

Under-Sheriffs.

LIST OF JURORS.

First Jury.

Daniel Jones

James Ford

William Long

Samuel Litchfield

George Miller

James Lewis

Robert Kemble

Joseph Galloway

William Alexander Auriol

Joseph Ludlam

James Arthur Mills

Charles Lucas

Second Jury.

Peter Partingdon

Griffith Lewis

John Lamb

David Harris

John Jocelyn

Henry Grace

Frederick William Little

George Marjory

John Grace

William George Mountain

James Jordan

Samuel Johnson

Third Jury.

Richard Matthew Hutchinson

Thomas France

Henry Haines

William Bowman

Jonathan Metherell

Percival Daniel Padwick

David Law

George Griffith

George Merrick

Frederick Henry Ingersall

William Hickson

Richard Halse

Fourth Jury.

Benjamin Hellyer

William Lane

Joseph Johnson

John Hards

John Lewis

George Pratt

George Kidner

George Hartree

Josiah Pearse

William Thomas Harris

Charles Law

Roland Jutsum

Fifth Jury.

Edward Thorman

Thomas Wood

William Jones

William Heard

William Paynter

Edward Lacompte

Robert Lewis

George Leach

Lyon Levy

William Field

William Marshall

Francis Kennedy

Sixth Jury.

John Lilley

David Little

Charles Doe

William Kennedy

Merton Lambert

William Shales

Samuel Johns

John Goodfellow

William King

Robert Kelsey

Robert Orme

Acton Griffith

Seventh Jury.

Edmund Gregory

William Le Bet

Richard Jolly

Joseph Manning

Richard William Litley

John Upton

George Law

James Palser

Thomas William Lonsdale

Nathaniel Maltwood

John Lee

Henry Ivemy Cox

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

HUNTER, MAYOR. FIRST SESSION.

A star (*) denotes that prisoners have been previously in custody—two stars (**) that they have been more than once in custody—An obelisk (†) that they are known to be the associates of bad characters.

LONDON AND MIDDLESEX CASES.


View as XML