WILLIAM FREDERICK DAY.
10th April 1893
Reference Numbert18930410-408
VerdictGuilty > unknown
SentenceImprisonment > hard labour

Related Material

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
Navigation< Previous text (trial account) | Next text (trial account) >

408. WILLIAM FREDERICK DAY (42) , Unlawfully obtaining goods by false pretences from Edwin Martin, Douglas McRae, and. Norton Stephen Gambrill.

MR. PASSMORE Prosecuted, and MR. COOPER Defended.

EDWIN MARTIN . I am a lamp manufacturer, of 68, West India Road—on 10th November I received this letter, purporting to come from the prisoner, of 10, City Road, Peterborough, asking for quotations for lamps—I sent the quotations, and on 12th November I received this letter, asking for samples—I wrote that a slight mistake had been made in the prices, that instead of 36s. and 40s. they would be 36s. and 48s.—he replied that they would do, arid requested me to send on samples, which I did—on 16th November I had another letter from him, followed by one of the 19th (Ordering two dozen lamps at 48s. per dozen, well packed, as sample lamp was bent in transit)—I sent them to him at Peterborough—I then received this letter of 30th November with the same printed heading, asking whether I was supplying him with the stall lamps ordered some time ago—they crossed his letter, and I then wrote for payment—on December 13th the prisoner wrote from Peterborough (Promising payment in a week Signed W. F. Day.)—I wrote again in about a fortnight, and waited some time—the letter was transferred to Bristol, and after lying at the Bristol Post Office some days it was returned to me, marked, "Not called for"—that raised my suspicions—I neither saw anything of the prisoner, nor got the value of my goods, £5 1s. 6d.—I believed In was carrying on a genuine business as a draper and hosier.

Cross-examined. The lamps could be used on a stall for selling goods—I do not know that he is a travelling draper and hawker—I did not make any inquiries at Peterborough—if I had known he was a travelling draper keeping a stall in the market I should not have supplied the goods without the money—I wrote to him threatening an action, which I should have commenced if I had not received information from the police—we make bad debts occasionally.

GEORGE LAM BERT (Detective-Sergeant K). I obtained a warrant against the prisoner on 20th February, and on 7th March I received the prisoner from the Peterborough police—I read the warrant to him; he

said, "All right"—in the train he said, "I admit having the lamps"—he made no reply in answer to the charge—I went to the address, 10, City Road, Peterborough, where I found a small single-fronted cottage, no shop, and the name on the door, "Mrs. Bands"—in the front room downstairs there were a few second-hand sets of children's clothing—I called three times and was unable to see anyone at the place; it was shut up—while at Peterborough a gentleman named Harrison, from Grantham, called to make inquiries of the prisoner, who was then in custody—he produced this letter in the prisoner's writing on paper of the same heading (Addressed F. Day, 10, City Road, Peterborough, November 1st, 1892, asking the price of travelling hampers for Hue drapery trade. Signed W. F. Day.)—he said he came from Grantham, and was a basket manufacturer; that he had received that letter and some others, and had sent that letter and had the baskets, and meant to pay for them.

Cross-examined. I was in Peterborough nine hours, I should say—I went to the house three times, at intervals of two or three hours—I found on the prisoner a hawker's licence—the police told me he did not keep a draper's and hosier's stall in Peterborough Market, and sell lamps, hosiery, and purses—I was informed by the neighbours that Mrs. Rands kept the house—from the outside it looked like a four-roomed cottage.

DOUGLAS MCRAE . I am a chamois leather manufacturer, of 23, Bunhill Row, E. C.—on 17th January I received this letter from the prisoner, dated 16th—I sent a price list to that address (21, St. Pancras, Chichester)—on the 19th I received this letter of the 18th from him (Asking for sample of chamois leather, as No. 4, at 28s. 9d. it and six at 36s. 3d.)—I wrote to his reference, and also sent two kips as samples—I had no reply from the reference—I received this letter of the 20th, the same day as the goods were sent (Ordering one kip of each, as sample.)—on the 22nd I received this letter of the 21st (Acknowledging the receipt and ordering two kips)—on the 24th I received this letter (Stating that his terms were cheque on delivery, and that he should not think of paying beforehand.)—I did not send any after the first lot—they amounted to £3 58.—I never obtained payment—I thought the prisoner was in good business at Chichester—it appeared to be a good bill-heading.

Cross-examined. I hardly allowed sufficient time for the reference to reply before sending the goods—my letters did not come back—common chamois leather is hawked—this was superior—I have since heard the prisoner is a hawker.

NORTON STEPHEN GAMBRILL . I am a brace and belt manufacturer, of 23, Piper Street, E. C.—on 7th January I received this letter (Asking for prices of braces and belts to sell at 6d. and 1s. 6d., with a sample, and offering references. Signed W. F. Day.)—I replied that we would send samples on reference—I then received this letter of 9th January, and sent on samples on the 11th, ten braces value 6s. 6d.—on the 14th I received this letter (Ordering three dozen pairs.)—we did not send them, and reminded him that he had not sent the money, as promised, or reference, and we should wait for these before we sent the goods off—I believed he was a draper—if I had known he was a hawker I should not have sent the samples without the money.

Cross-examined. We made samples for him to sell at the prices he named.

THOMAS GOLDRING (Sussex Police-Sergeant.) I have known the prisoner About twelve months—I have inquired at the address given, 21, St. Pancras, Chichester; it is a private cottage occupied by Hall, a licensed hawker—I have known the prisoner as a hawker, hawking sponges and chamois—he left that address about February 2nd or 3rd—he lodged there.

Cross-examined. I have not seen him hawking braces—he has been in company with a man named Johnson, who had a stall in the market—I don't know whether he sold on his own account—no business is carried on at the cottage.

Witness for the Defence.

ALICE JANE RANDS . I am a widow, of 10, City Road, Peterborough—the prisoner lodged with me for three months—he paid 6s. 6d. a week for bedroom and use of shop—he used to have cardigan jackets, drapery, stockings, braces, lamps, sponges, and chamois leather sent him in big quantities at times, which he sold at a stall in the market twice a week—he travelled to other markets with goods—I knew him three months before he came to me—I do not know that he used printed billheads.

Cross-examined. He left me at Christmas—it is rather a large shop.

GUILTY .— Twelve Months Hard Labour.


View as XML