Old Bailey Proceedings front matter.
24th November 1834
Reference Numberf18341124

Related Material

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
NavigationNext text (trial account) >

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT

SESSIONS PAPER.

WINCHESTER, MAYOR.

FIRST SESSION, HELD NOVEMBER 24, 1834.

MINUTES OF EVIDENCE,

Taken in Short-hand.

BY HENRY BUCKLER.

LONDON:

PRINTED BY WILLIAM TYLER, IVY-LANE, ST. PAUL'S;

PUBLISHED BY GEORGE HEBERT, CHEAPSIDE.

1834.

THE

WHOLE PROCEEDINGS

On the King's Commission of the Peace,

OYER AND TERMINER, AND GAOL DELIVERY

FOR

The City of London,

AND GAOL DELIVERY FOR THE

COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, AND THE PARTS OF THE COUNTIES OF ESSEX, KENT, AND SURREY, WITHIN THE JURISDICTION

OF THE

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

Before the Right Honourable HENRY WINCHESTER, LORD MAYOR of the City of London; Thomas Lord Denman, Chief Justice of His Majesty's Court of King's Bench; Sir James Allan Park, Knt., one of the Justices of His Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; Sir William Bolland, Knt., one of the Barons of His Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Sir John Cross, Knt., one of the Judges of His Majesty's Court of Bankruptcy; Sir John Nichol, Knt., Judge of the High Court of Admiralty; Samuel Birch, Esq.; John Thomas Thorp, Esq.; Matthias P. Lucas, Esq.; and Charles Farebrother, Esq., Aldermen of the said City of London; the Honourable Charles Ewan Law, Recorder of the said City; William Taylor Copeland, Esq., and Sir Chapman Marshall, Knt., Aldermen of the said City; John Mirehouse, Esq., Common Sergeant of the said City; and William St. Julien Arabin, Sergeant at Law; His Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City, and Judges of the Central Criminal Court.

LIST OF JURORS.

First Jury.

William Crosby

William Humphreys

John Longmore

Thomas Beer

Robert Athlick

John Allen

Frederick Crook

Richard Atkinson

William Lee

Joseph Shipplehill

George Aldridge

Thomas Hasley

Second Jury.

William Leach

Henry Ball

Henry Arnett

Thomas Smith

James Adinsell

William Carr

Alexander McIntosh

William Dedmer

Robert Armstrong

John Pasmere Banks

Joseph Ainger

Abraham Beaden.

Third Jury.

Abraham Benden

Thomas Steel

John Bowles

John Bates

Robert Arnold

John Compton

Andrew Chippenden

Richard Barlow

William Francis Whitb

John Scales Christian

Jonathan Harvey

George Barrat.

Fourth Jury.

Francis Bateman

William Arcourt

Matthew Cave

John Davies

Samuel Cobham

Frederick Dolman

George Dowling

John Donkin

John Freeman

John Cook

Frederick Bailey

William Brown.

Fifth Jury.

Dennis Capps

Richard Chester

George Armstrong

James Peart

William Babb

James Gibbs

Charles Smith

James John Halton

Isaac Carter

John Cleves

John Cartwright

George Barber.

Sixth Jury.

Charles Crabtree

Thomas Agutter

Thomas Gorham

Henry Cornish

Samuel Castle

James Cross

John Crossley

Samuel Phipps Collier

John Archer

Randal Chatterton

Thomas Dalton

Extra Absalom Bate.

CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT.

SESSIONS HOUSE, OLD BAILEY.

WINCHESTER MAYOR.—FIRST SESSION.

A star (*) placed against the verdict denotes that the prisoner has been previously in custody.

CAPITAL CONVICTIONS.

First Jury, before Mr. Justice Park.


View as XML