Old Bailey Proceedings front matter.
14th September 1791
Reference Numberf17910914-1

Related Material

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
NavigationNext text (trial account) >
THE TRIALS AT LARGE OF THE CAPITAL and other CONVICTS, ON THE KING'S Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON; AND ALSO The Gaol Delivery for the County of Middlesex, HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday, the 14th of SEPTEMBER, 1791, and the following Days;

Being the SEVENTH SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Honourable John Boydell , LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LONDON,

TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY E. HODGSON, PROFESSOR OF SHORT-HAND; And Published by Authority.

NUMBER VII. PART I.

LONDON:

Printed for E. HODGSON (the Proprietor); And Sold by him, at his House, No. 14, White Lion Street, Islington; Sold also by J. WALMSLAY, No. 35, Chancery Lane; and S. BLADON, No. 13, Pater-noster Row.

MDCCXCI.

THE TRIALS AT LARGE, OF THE CAPITAL and other CONVICTS, ON THE

KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.

BEFORE the Right Honourable JOHN BOYDELL , LORD MAYOR of the City of London; the Honourable Sir HENRY GOULD, one of the Justices of His Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; the Honourable Sir NASH GROSE, one of the Justices of His Majesty's Court of King's Bench; Sir JOHN WILLIAM ROSE, Serjeant at Law, Recorder of the said City; JOHN SILVESTER , Esq; Common Serjeant of the said City; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.

London Jury.

Thomas Clarke

John Brooke

Thomas Courtney

William Yates

Philip Benn

William Dean *

* Thomas Boyse served the first day in the room of William Dean .

William Knight

John Beddle

Henry Knock

David Sewell

Caleb Glanville

Martin James .

First Middlesex Jury.

Francis Jones

Robert Faulder

George Martin

Joshua Owen

Thomas Lyne

George Mitchell

Francis Waters

William Wheatley

Joseph Thurpp

Charles Chawler

John Hurley

Edward Adams .

Second Middlesex Jury.

John Dalby

John Calloway

John Allam

Henry Turner

William Gattie

Robert Fogg

Thomas Masters

John Shippey

Thomas Hill

John Taylor

John Gildard

William Low .


View as XML