Old Bailey Proceedings front matter.
21st April 1784
Reference Numberf17840421-1

Related Material

ActionsCite this text | Print-friendly version | Report an error
NavigationNext text (trial account) >
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON; AND ALSO The Gaol Delivery for the County of Middlesex; HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday the 27th of MARCH, 1784, and the following Days;

Being the FOURTH SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Hon. ROBERT PECKHAM , Esq; LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LONDON.

TAKEN IN SHORT HAND BY E. HODGSON, And Published by Authority.

NUMBER IV. PART I.

LONDON:

Printed for E. HODGSON (the Proprietor) And Sold by J. WALMSLAY, No. 35, Chancery Lane, and S. BLADON, No. 13, Pater-noster Row.

MDCCLXXXIV.

[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]

THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE

KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.

BEFORE the Right Honourable ROBERT PECKHAM , Esq; LORD MAYOR of the City of London; Sir GEORGE NARES , Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; Sir JAMES EYRE , Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer; The Hon. JAMES ADAIR , Esq; Serjeant at Law, Recorder of the said City; and Others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, held for the said City and County of Middlesex.

1st Middlesex Jury.

John Erwood

Obadiah Legrew

Jos. Wilkinson

Thomas Peters

Samuel Platt

Robert Cassell

John Locke

Edmund Whitehead

Isaac English

John Linford

James Wilson

William Gordon

2d Middlesex Jury.

Samuel Savage

James Jervais

Thomas Miller

James Dickinson

Stephen Bragg

William Skelton

James Winwood

Thomas Wrightson

Samuel Patrick

Thomas Coleman

Drew Drury

* George Fielding

* James Vaughan served some time in the room of George Fielding .

1st London Jury.

Belchier Teulon

John Priestly

Humfrey Jeffries

Henry Bullock

William Pickard

James Barron

Thomas Alcock

Samuel Chancellor

Benjamin Heath

William Colderoy

James Sanderson

James White

2d London Jury.

Jonathan Kay

William White

Thomas Weston

John Lethley

Andrew Hearsay

John Moss

Ebenezer Davidson

John Cressy

Ralph Watson

+ Tho. Abbott Green

+ William Andrewes .

+ Thomas Bolton Pratt and James Chabot served part of the Time in the room of Thomas Abbott and William Andrewes .


View as XML